IBIA ANNUAL CONVENTION 2018 PROGRAMME

IBIA has arranged a dynamic series of sessions around diverse topics, which will cover a broad spectrum of issues, with a specific emphasis on the future challenges facing the Bunker and Shipping Industry. At various times during the Convention there will be simultaneous sessions which offers delegates more variety and the opportunity to customise their Convention experience by choosing the topics of most interest to them.

PRE CONVENTION TRAINING & WORKSHOP

Tuesday 6th November 2018         

 IBIA's BUNKER TRAINING COURSE

09:00 - 17:15 Lecturers: Nigel Draffin, Author and Board Member, IBIA

                                                       Trevor Harrison, Maritime Arbitrator and Mediator

                                                        Charlotte Rojgaard, Global Technical Manager, Bureau Veritas

                                                        Patrick Holloway, Partner, Webber Wentzel

13:00 - 14:00  Lunch Break

 Workshop - 'Ethics' 

14:00 - 17:00 Moderator: J. Steve Simms, Principal, Simms Showers LLP

                               Co-Moderator Victor Frederic Garcia Bragado Garzo, Head of Compliance, Monjasa


 

 18:00 - 21:00 Convention Registration - Welcome Reception (sponsor TBC)

CONVENTION PROGRAMME DAY 1
Wednesday 7th November  2018 

             
 

08:00-9:00 Registration Open, Welcome Coffee

09:00 - 09:30 Welcome Address

                               Michael Green, Ship-Care Services, Intertek Lintec and Chairman, IBIA

                               Henrik Zederkof,  Senior Director, Bunker Holding A/S, Head of IBIA Annual Convention 2018 Committee

                               Unni Einemo, IBIA Director & IMO Representative 

                      
SESSION ONE (COMMON), IMO 2020 UPDATE
Compliance and Enforcement

09:30 - 11:00 Moderator: Niels Bjorn Mortensen, Maritime Regulations – Owner, Bjorn Mortensen Consult

                                Presenters:​ Unni Einemo, IBIA Director & IMO Representative

                                                            Clea Henrichsen, Special Advisor, Danish Maritime Authority

                                                            Maria Skipper Schwenn, Executive Director, Security, Environment and Maritime Research, Danish Shipping 

                                         George A. Tsavliris, Principal Tsavliris Salvage Group, President of  CYMEPA, Past President of INTERMEPA, Director of ECSA, Director of CUS

Q&A

11:00 - 11:30 Networking coffee break Sponsored by
 


SESSION TWO - OPTION 1 (PORT ROOM)
PREPARING FOR 2020 FUEL CHALLENGES

 

11:30 - 13:00 Moderator: Charlotte Røjgaard, Global Technical Manager, Bureau Veritas

                               Presenters: Charlotte Røjgaard, Global Technical Manager, Bureau Veritas

                                                           Steffen Volder Kortegard, Technical Manager, Bunker One

                                                           Claus Kesting, Head of Bunker Procurement, J. Lauritzen

                                                           Garry Noonan, Technical Manager, Ardmore Shipping Services (Ireland) 

                                                         

Q&A

 


SESSION TWO - OPTION 2 (STARBOARD ROOM)
FUTURE PROOF FUELS

​11:30 - 13:00Moderator: Per Funch-Nielsen, Senior Associate, 20/20 Marine Energy  

                              Presenters: Alexander P. Panagopulos,  Founder| CEO, Forward Ships

                                                          Eelco Dekker, Chief Representative Europe, Methanol Institute

                                                          Madah MacLaine, Business Development Manager - Maritime, ITM Power plc
 

Q&A

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break sponsored by 

                     
 

SESSION THREE - OPTION 1 (PORT ROOM)
MARKET REVIEW: FREIGHT MARKETS, BUNKER PRICES & SALE & PURCHASE

 

14:00 - 15:30 Moderator: Robin Meech, Managing Director, Marine and Energy Consulting Limited

                               Presenters: Tracy Vowel, VP Business Development, Argus Media

                                                           Thomas Washington, Associate Editor, Bunker Fuel EMEA, Platts

                                                           Henriette Brent-Petersen , Head Of Research at Danmarks Skibskredit (Danish Ship Finance)

                                                           Dennis Lysemose Andersen, Senior Oil Risk Manager, A/S Global Risk Management Ltd

                                        Vivek Srivastava, Business Development, Strategy & Analytics, Heidmar UK Ltd

 Q&A               

 

SESSION THREE - OPTION 2 (STARBOARD ROOM)
BIMCO / TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

14:00 - 15:30 Moderator: Mathias Steinø, Co-Founder, Partner & Attorney-at-Law (H), Hafnia Law Firm​

                                Presenters: Claus Kesting, Head of Bunker Procurement, J. Lauritzen

                                                            Grant Hunter, Head of Contracts & Clauses, BIMCO

                                                            Peter Hazell, Assistant VP, Attorney, Skuld

                                                            Patrik Petersson, EVP, Stena Oil AB

                                                           J. Steve Simms, Principal, Simms Showers LLP

                                                      

Q&A

 

15:30 - 16:00 Networking coffee break Sponsored by



SESSION FOUR (COMMON)
SHIPOWNERS' PANEL
WITH ONE YEAR UNTIL 2020, WHAT KEEPS YOU AWAKE AT NIGHT?

 

16:00 - 17:30 Moderator: John Faraclas, Editor, allaboutshipping.co.uk 

                               Panellists: Mark J. Smith, Director, Bunkering, Heidmar UK Limited trading as Heidmar Bunker Services

                                                        Adrian Pask, Key Account Manager - Europe & Africa, BP

                                      Niels Bjorn Mortensen, Maritime Regulations – Owner, Bjorn Mortensen Consult

                                                            Klaus S. Stamp, Head of Bunkers, Norden

                                                           

Q&A

 19:00 - 22:30 DINNER: ¨GRØFTEN¨ IN TIVOLI GARDENS  - Sponsored by                                          and              

CONVENTION PROGRAMME DAY 2
Thursday 8th November  2018

08:30- 09:30 Welcome Coffee


 
SESSION FIVE (COMMON)
LEADERSHIP PANEL (POST 2020)

How do you see the future of shipping and bunkering and what are the main challenges? 

 

09:30 - 11:00Moderator: Tomas Kristiansen, Editor, ShippingWatch 

                               Panellists: George A. Tsavliris, Principal Tsavliris Salvage Group, President of  CYMEPA, Past President of INTERMEPA, Director of ECSA, Director of CUS
                                                        Keld R. Demant, CEO, Bunker Holding Group

                                                        Svend Stenberg Mølholt, Group Chief Operating Officer

                                                      

                                                       
Q&A

11:00 - 11:30 Networking Coffee Break sponsored by TBC


SESSION SIX - OPTION 1 (PORT ROOM)
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY


11:30 - 13:00 Moderator: Anne Katrine Bjerregaard, Head of Green Ship of the Future

                               Presenters: Christian Plum, Co-Founder, BunkerMetric

                                                          Daniel Kampmann, Co-Founder, BunkerTrust

                                                          Ishaan Hemnani, Founder, BunkerEx Limited

                                                         Jeff Mildner, Co-Founder, Vortex Development Group


Q&A
 


SESSION SIX - OPTION 2 (STARBOARD ROOM)
BLOCKCHAIN: REDUCE FUEL CONTAMINATION AND LOWER CREDIT RISK

 

11:30 - 13:00 Moderator: J. Steve Simms, Principal, Simms Showers LLP

                               Presenters: Deanna MacDonald, Co-Founder and CEO, BLOC, Blockchain Labs for Open Collaboration

                                                          Steve Bee, Group Commercial & Business Development Director Veritas Petroleum Services

                                                          Alok Sharma, Head of Commercial, Inatech
 

Q&A

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break sponsored by 


SESSION SEVEN - OPTION 1 (PORT ROOM)
SCRUBBERS

 

14:00 - 15:30 Moderator: Nigel Draffin, Author and Board Member, IBIA

                               Presenters: Robin Meech, Managing Director, Marine and Energy Consulting Limited

                                                           

                                                           Don Gregory, Director, EGCSA

                                        Manisha Mathur, Head of Direct Procurement, DFDS

                                                           


SESSION SEVEN - OPTION 2 (STARBOARD ROOM)
PORTS: READY FOR 2020? 

 

14:00 - 15:30 Moderator: Julian Macqueen, Editor, Ship and Bunker

                               Panellists: Nicolas Vukelja Duque, CEO, Terramar Oil & Service

                                                        Mustafa Muhtaroglu, CEO, Energy Petrol

                                                        Chew Siu Keong, Assistant Director (Bunker Services), Maritime & Port Authority of Singapore

                                     
Q&A

15:30 - 16:00 Networking Coffee Break Sponsored by TBC



SESSION EIGHT (COMMON)
ETHICS

16:00 - 17:30 Moderator: J. Steve Simms, Principal, Simms Showers LLP

                               Presenters: Cecilia Muller Torbrand, Program Director, Maritime Anti-Corruption Network (MACN)

                                        Victor Frederic Garcia Bragado Garzo, Head of Compliance, Monjasa

                                                           Casper Pasgaard Dybdal, General Counsel Group Legal, Bunker Holding Group
Q&A/ panel discussion


 

17:30 - 17:45 Closing Remarks 
 

Sponsors Recognition


Convention Ends

IBIA ANNUAL CONVENTION 2019 - ISTANBUL

COPYRIGHT © 2018 INTERNATIONAL BUNKER INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION